Emina Fern – Cat Safe Plants

Emina Fern

Cat Safe Plants

  • $21.95
    Unit price per 
Prices include shipping within the US


Emina Fern

* Botanical Name: Nephrolepis exaltata 'Emina'

* Common Name(s): Curly Boston fern, Dragon Tail fern, Emina Curly      Boston fern Crinkle Fern

* Description: This safe for your Furry Friends plant, the Emina fern has many soft and fluffy ruffled light-green fronds that flare up and outwardly arch as they grow. If you love textured, curly, twisted ferns, this is a must for you. Puts a twist on the Boston Fern. Your Emina Fern can grow up to 5 feet tall, making an excellent pedestal or floor plant.

* Care: Like most ferns, it thrives in lower light conditions of indirect sunlight and moderate indoor temperatures. It prefers moist but well-drained soil, watering with rain or filtered water being careful not to overwater. Fertilize once per month during growing season Spring until Fall.

Add this Emina Fern to your Cat Safe Plants collection for its whimsy, curly, twisted, textured appearance to stand out from your other Ferns, its potentially large growth habit, and to add interest to you and your furbabies surroundings!